WWETT is part of the Global Exhibitions Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

International Visitors

International participants of WWETT will find information in this section about Letters of Invitation, VISA application forms and links to locate your U.S. Embassy or Consulate


The WWETT Show is proud to be a world class tradeshow and welcomes its international visitors. If you are an international visitor to WWETT, be reminded that the United States government has instituted new, tighter visa requirements for non-immigrant applicants. This may lengthen the amount of time it takes to process your visa application. As a result, get an early jump on your visa application process by obtaining all the necessary documentation.

Whether you are an attendee or exhibitor at WWETT, you must do several things in advance to prepare for your trip. Generally, international travelers need a VISA to enter the U.S. Travelers from certain eligible countries may be able to visit the U.S. without a VISA, through the VISA Waiver Program (VWP).

If you are from a country that does not participate in the VWP, you will need to make an appointment with your U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a VISA interview.

What you'll need to know

During the online registration process you will have the opportunity to request a Visa Invitation Letter. You must register to attend the WWETT Show in order to receive an official visa invitation letter.

The turnaround time for most VISA applications is 30 days, but in some cases may take considerably longer. It is recommended to apply for your VISA two to three months before your scheduled trip in order to avoid delays in processing. You may contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for current wait times. 

Appropriate documentation, such as an Invitation Letter, can help demonstrate the purpose of your trip is to attend and/or exhibit at the WWETT Show and that you intend to return home. 

  • International visitors may access the Letter of Invitation through the registration system once they have completed the registration for the show.
  • Only WWETT Show attendees and exhibitors qualify for the Letter of Invitation
  • At the end of the registration process, go to the MyEvent dashboard and click on the Visa Invitation Letter.  Your information will pre-populate the fields and you will be able to download the Letter of Invitation
  • You may print your personalized letter and attach a copy of your WWETT Show 2017 registration confirmation to use in your visa interview as supporting documentation from the WWETT Show and/or Informa Exhibitions U.S.
  • Emailed copies may be accepted but it is recommended that you review your U.S. Embassy or Consulate's website for specific requirements.

If you require a Visa Letter prior to our registration system opening or if you need assistance please contact us directly at 866-360-5661 or help@wwettshow.com and we will be happy to process your request.
The U.S. government requires residents of many countries to obtain a temporary visa before entering the United States. Recent changes to the visa application process may have increased the length of time required to receive your visa. It is very important to apply for a visa at least 90 days prior to departure. For information on U.S. visa policies and procedures, click here.
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of 27 countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business without obtaining a visa. VWP travelers must present a machine-readable passport (MRP) at the U.S. post of entry to enter the U.S. without a visa. To obtain a complete list of exempt countries and learn more, visit the Visa Waiver Program website.
The WWETT Show extends a special welcome to those of you who are traveling to Indianapolis from outside of the United States. We are looking forward to meeting you! 

Event Basics


Language

Sessions at the WWETT Show are conducted in English.

Venue
Our 2017 event will be held at the Indiana Convention Center and Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, IN. 

Weather
Prior to traveling to Indianapolis for the Expo, you may wish to check the ten-day weather forecast.

Exchange Rate
Help plan your trip by checking the current exchange rate of your currency to U.S. dollars.

Tipping
Tipping in the United States is customary. A 15% to 20% tip is usually expected in restaurants, taxis, and for services you receive.

Etiquette
Become familiar with American etiquette for private, public, and business interactions.

Time
Indianapolis is in the Eastern Time Zone.

Electricity
Voltage 120, frequency 60 Hz. Adapters that may be required are: 
Two flat blades or two flat blades with a round grounding pin

Telephone
  • U.S. country code: +1
  • Indianapolis area code(s): {$Show.area.code}
  • U.S. telephone numbers have ten digits total, which includes the area code and a seven digit phone number (i.e., 407.555.1234)
  • To make a call, dial 1 + area code + seven-digit number
  • To call internationally from Indianapolis, dial "011" + country code + area code + number

Internet

Most hotels offer high-speed Internet connections and shops and restaurants with wifi are plentiful.

Emergencies
Dial 911 from any phone.

Business Hours
Standard business hours are 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday through Friday.

Attire
Attire at the WWETT Show is business casual. Since meeting room temperatures and personal comfort ranges may vary, a light sweater or jacket is recommended. Also, you may wish to wear comfortable shoes, as walking distances within the convention center can be long.

Indianapolis Highlights
Indianapolis offers you a great tradeshow experience with world of superb restaurants, attractions, museums and more. Consult the Convention & Visitors Bureau for ideas and resources.

If you have specific questions in the meantime, please contact us.

All travelers transiting the U.S. are subject to the U.S. customs/immigration laws. Visitors traveling to the U.S. are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the U.S. Click for more information about passports and documents required for foreign travelers.
 

QR Codes:

The QR Codes below have been provided in order to make returning to these pages convenient on your mobile device:

What are QR Codes? They are a machine-readable code consisting of an array of black and white squares, typically used for storing URLs or other information for reading by the camera on a smartphone

x